Welcome to Kenya Ladies Golf Union, KLGU

KLGU is the umbrella organisation for Ladies golf in Kenya
.
KLGU’s responsibilities include supporting ladies sections in affiliated clubs, organizing open ladies events and coordinating the annual calendar for open club tournaments. The winners of the open tournaments compete for the prestigious KLGU Golfer of the Year (GOTY) trophy, which is aimed at promoting ladies’ golf in all parts of the country.

MonthDateDay of weekEventAlt LabelVenue
OCT8SaEILEEN BELCHER  VET LABS
OCT9SuEILEEN BELCHER VET LABS
OCT17MON KLGU MEETING ZOOM
JAN (2023)9MONKLGU MEETINGZOOM
JAN14Sa LIMURU LADIES INVITATION  LIMURU
JAN28SaSIGONA LADIES OPEN (GOTY) SIGONA
FEB3Fr KLGU AGM 2022 
FEB3FrKLGU CHAIRMAN'S PRIZE  
FEB4SaKLGU CHAIRMAN'S PRIZE
There is no upcoming event
Object

Union History

1932: The first Kenya Ladies Golf Championship is played. Mary Leonard wins the Championship.

1935: A group of lady golf enthusiasts elect delegates to represent them in a meeting with the KGU to discuss forming a ladies’ golf union.

A Ladies Union is formed.

The Union is recognised by the LGU and becomes affiliated.

The East Africa Ladies Golf Union (EALGU) is formed, incorporating players in Uganda and Tanganyika. 

The EALGU changes its name to Kenya Ladies Golf Union (KLGU) with Uganda and Tanzania affiliated to the KLGU.

Clem Ndungu is elected as the first African Chairman.

1994: KLGU hosts the second All Africa Challenge Trophy with entries from 11 countries.

1996: KLGU hosts the first East Africa Trophy in a match between Kenya and Tanzania.

Rose Naliaka wins a record 7th Kenya Ladies Golf Championship after wins in 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998 1994 and 1991.

Kellie Gachaga becomes the youngest ever winner of the Kenya Ladies Golf Championship.

Download
The 2023 Calendar

Download the calender to discover features of both golf and social memberships, including golfing, dining, activities and events. You’ll get terms, pricing, next steps and details.

1932: The first Kenya Ladies Golf Championship is played

1936: A Ladies Golf Union is formed in Kenya.
View Our History

Get in touch

    KLGU Calendar 2023 HR mail 2-1comp
    CURRENT LIVE LEADERBOARD

    KLGU Open Meeting 36 Holes Amateur Stroke Play

    Tournament at Muthigia Golf club

    Participant NameHole 1Hole 2Hole 3Hole 4Hole 5Hole 6Hole 7Hole 8Hole 9Hole 10Hole 11Hole 12Hole 13Hole 14Hole 15Hole 16Hole 17Hole 18Total
    NAOMI WAFULA44653445443545445477
    BELINDA WANJIRU45754455564445434785
    RUTH KAMAU65564566565645545694
    PATRICIA WANGONOU548886655756955455106
    GRACE WAIGANJIO657637766737565558104
    MARY MUTHONI55674685663446646798
    NANCY WAIRIMU53553544354434644576
    KOKI MUIA64874565554556644796
    TABITHA KIRAGU847737944644546666100
    REBECCA GIKURU745956763766667456105
    SCOLA ONSONGO66765796107589784710127
    DIANA MBUBA510654574473546744797
    NANCY NDUNGU45465575567445664694
    MARIAH MUTHEE646656665737686576105
    SOPHIE GITHUKU7361246777746476477111
    NYAMBURA GITIMU7456576859359565106111
    LIZ NGETHE566766889656655557111
    CHANELLE WANGARE43453565443534524473
    FLORENCE KAMAU877746966755455445104
    LYDIA OTIENO955657955637575456104
    CAROL OKEYO768668667847947446113
    NAOMI WAMBUI847647665658566967111
    PATRICIA NGINA966636865749957545110
    RACHEL NDEI65565665463536644590
    BIANCA NGECU64564555464546755590
    SOPHIE MBOCHI7679107676857665468120
    JOYCE WANJIRU53564754373535544583
    ASHLEY AWOR54474475654545744589
    DORRIS NIGHT665858865857455458108
    WACHUKA WEBUCHI6610947987758485476120
    MERCY NYANCHAMA43463664454534424576
    JANE MUNENE536765965646755456100
    J. KIMONDO657645666769754756107
    CAROL MUTHONI746876865846677577114
    VERONIKA MUTHIANI5458466666455555610101
    RUTH MWANGI548845755956555458103
    JANE WOKABI646646664856466479103
    STELLA NJOROGE95554676574546655599
    LUCY MAINA66454764564645756797
    IRENE KINYANJUI756748665746555557103
    EMMA KIGATHI637636886656565446100
    REGINA GACHORA44554655474546545688
    GRACE GAKIRIA746746865746555558103
    AUDREY GACHORA84653575775656544698
    FLORENCE W. MAINA54463565574644545688
    SHAILA MAULADAD65574575565555557799
    SUSAN KANYORA54663575563646546692
    FAITH CHEMUTAI55585454543564445687
    AGNES NYAKIO55664464443434443577
    KEZIA KORIR74576685564745446699
    SALOME MWAURA565646965648668559109
    GRACE WANJOHI7445361075647659476105
    RUTH MBOGO6667499657410565568114
    MWONGELI NZIOKA53464575553557446588
    SARAH HOARE65554765554544544689
    CATHERINE KILONZO85663465474775435796
    MARGARET NJOKI53453886564535634689
    LIZZIE WANGETHI675647856747566567107
    MWAUREEN WROE46662575774657645698
    JENIFER KARIUKI10567479771349467668123
    MARY ANGAWA877747977746465496104
    CHRISTINE KERUBO71271267756757866588128
    JOYCE WAFLUA655636665855856457101
    LUCY NJOROGE65664665655645545796
    MILLICENT NYAGA64654696474636544594
    NANCY NGECU64674686563645735697
    NYOKI NDERITU646946866767477558111
    FLORENCE MARANGU686757766738557668113
    Address

    Kenya Ladies Golf Union
    P.O.Box 16751 – 00620
    Nairobi

    E-mail